Prototype control · listing status

Tristan RobertsColdwell Banker Realty · Tahoe & Truckee
Active

12345 Skislope WayTruckee, CA 96161 , Tahoe Donner

bd
3
ba
2.5
sq ft
2,140
built
1998

Listed at $1,295,000 — 14 days on market; similar Tahoe Donner homes sold for a median $598/sq ft in the last 12 months.

Overview

$605

per sq ft list price; similar homes sold at $598

See full section

Tristan Roberts

Licensed California Broker · DRE #01259729

30 years selling and managing homes in North Lake Tahoe & Truckee.

Sales + property care & owner's representation — one team from purchase to ownership.

Intro from Tristan Roberts

Overview

The property

12345 Skislope Way is a two-story, single-family home in the Tahoe Donner subdivision of Truckee, California. It was built in 1998 and has 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms and 2,140 square feet of living space on a 0.27-acre lot. It was listed on October 12, 2026 at $1,295,000 and has been on the market for 14 days.

Property facts

Property facts
Property typeSingle-family detached
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5 (2 full, 1 half)
Living area2,140 sq ft
Lot size0.27 acre (11,761 sq ft)
Year built1998
Levels2 stories
Garage2-car attached
HeatingForced air, natural gas
AssociationTahoe Donner Association
Association dues$214 per month
Parcel (APN)000-000-000

Status timeline

  1. Listed · Oct 12, 2026

    Listed at $1,295,000

  2. Pending · Not yet

    No accepted offer

  3. Sold · Not yet

    Closing not scheduled

Sale history of this home

Recorded sales of 12345 Skislope Way
DateEventPrice$ / sq ft
May 19, 2023Sold$1,180,000$551
Jun 3, 2016Sold$812,000$379
Aug 22, 2007Sold$689,000$322
Sep 14, 1998New construction$412,000$193

Market · as of Oct 2026

How similar homes are selling

This section covers 3-bedroom homes built between 1990 and 2009 in Tahoe Donner, the group of homes most like this one. In the 12 months to October 2026, the median sale price for that group was $1,142,000, or $598 per square foot, and homes took a median of 31 days to reach an accepted offer.

Tahoe Donner, 3-bed homes built 1990–2009

Market statistics for 3-bed homes built 1990–2009 in Tahoe Donner, as of Oct 2026
StatisticValue
Median sale priceMiddle closed price, trailing 12 months$1,142,000as of Oct 2026
Median price per sq ftSale price ÷ living area$598as of Oct 2026
Median days on marketListing date to accepted offer31 daysas of Oct 2026
Sale-to-list ratioMedian sale price ÷ last list price98.4%as of Oct 2026
Cash-buyer shareClosings with no financing recorded38%as of Oct 2026
Annual turnoverClosed sales ÷ homes in segment4.1%as of Oct 2026

Methodology (sample): closed sales of detached homes in the segment over the trailing 12 months, from Tahoe Sierra MLS. Figures are medians, not averages.

Price per sq ft by year

Median price per sq ft each October, 3-bed homes built 1990–2009 in Tahoe Donner. As of Oct 2026.

Change since

Change in median price per square foot and median price, as of Oct 2026
Period$ / sq ftMedian price
Last quarter+0.8%+0.6%
Year to date+1.9%+1.7%
Same season last year+2.6%+2.1%
12 months+2.3%+2.8%
2 years+3.6%+4.4%
5 years+21.4%+23.0%
10 years+94.0%+99.0%
15 years+168.0%+176.0%

As of Oct 2026. Percent change from the median for that period to today.

Compared with nearby areas

Same segment, 3-bed homes built 1990–2009, as of Oct 2026
Same segmentTahoe DonnerTruckeeMartis Valley
Median price$1,142,000$1,085,000$2,350,000
Median $/sq ft$598$571$842
Days on market313852
Sale-to-list98.4%97.6%96.1%
Cash-buyer share38%27%44%

As of Oct 2026. Truckee covers all neighborhoods in the town; Martis Valley covers closed sales within the Martis Valley area, trailing 12 months (sample).

Neighborhood

Tahoe Donner and nearby

The home is in Tahoe Donner, a residential subdivision on the north side of Truckee. The nearest trailhead is 0.4 miles away, Tahoe Donner Downhill is 1.2 miles, and Donner Lake is 2.6 miles. Northstar is 11.4 miles by road and Palisades Tahoe is 16.8 miles. All distances are approximate driving distances.

Distances from the home

Approximate distances from 12345 Skislope Way
PlaceDistance
Nearest trailhead0.4 mi
Tahoe Donner Downhill1.2 mi
Donner Lake2.6 mi
Grocery3.1 mi
Northstar11.4 mi
Palisades Tahoe16.8 mi

Coming up nearby

Sample upcoming events near Tahoe Donner
DateEventWhere
Sat, Nov 14Downhill ski area season previewTahoe Donner Downhill
Fri, Dec 4Holiday tree lightingDowntown Truckee
Sat, Dec 12Community trail grooming dayTrout Creek area

Sample events. Dates and locations will be confirmed before publishing.

Nearest trails and restaurants

Nearest trails and restaurants
TypeNameDistance
TrailTrout Creek Trail0.4 mi
TrailEuer Valley Trail2.2 mi
RestaurantThe Lodge Restaurant & Pub1.8 mi
RestaurantAlder Creek Café2.4 mi

A short history of Tahoe Donner

Tahoe Donner was planned as a residential community in the early 1970s and built out over the following decades. It now includes roughly 6,500 homes and lots, a members' association, a downhill and cross-country ski area, recreation centers and an extensive trail network. Homes built in the 1990s, like this one, were among the last built before most of the subdivision was complete (sample text).

Full Tahoe Donner guide

Owning Here

Living with this home

Tristan Roberts offers property care and owner's representation alongside the sale, so the same team that helps an owner buy a home can look after it afterward. The home is in a heavy-snow area and many owners are not in Truckee year-round, so checks, repairs and vendor work are handled on the owner's behalf and approved by the owner. Association dues for this home are $214 per month.

What property care includes

Property care services and how each protects the home
ServiceHow it protects the home
Scheduled property checksWalk-throughs after storms and on a set schedule catch roof, plumbing and heating problems before they spread.
Winter readinessSnow removal coordination and roof-load monitoring keep access open and reduce the risk of snow damage.
Vendor managementVetted trades quote against a written scope, and nothing starts without the owner’s approval.
Owner’s representationTristan reviews bids, change orders and permits on the owner’s behalf, and stays on site during the work.
Records and photosEvery visit and project is documented in one portal, so repairs and costs are easy to review later.

See how projects are run

Each project has its own portal. Owners approve or decline line items, follow the schedule, see dated photos and track the budget in one place. This preview uses a sample project.

Preview of the Project Management Portal for a sample project. It shows two items awaiting approval, a three-step schedule, project photos, and a budget with $42,300 of $58,000 approved.

Short-term rental rules

Short-term rental rules (sample)
JurisdictionTown of Truckee
Short-term rental permitRequired before any rental
Occupancy limit2 per bedroom plus 2
Occupancy taxTransient occupancy tax applies
Association rulesTahoe Donner Association rules also apply

Sample text. Confirm current rules with the Town of Truckee.

Fire-zone facts

Fire-zone facts (sample)
State fire hazard zoneHigh
Defensible space100 ft around structures
Zone 0 (0–5 ft)Ember-resistant, non-combustible
Last inspectionNot on record

Sample text. Confirm with CAL FIRE and the local fire district.

Video

Walkthrough

This 4-minute video walks through the main living areas, the bedrooms, the garage and the exterior of the home. It loads only when you press play.

Video details
Length4 min 12 sec
FilmedOct 2026
IncludesInterior, exterior, street
CaptionsAvailable

Listed by [Office], [Agent] · Listing contact: [email]

[Tahoe Sierra MLS disclaimer text placeholder. The information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be independently verified. Listing data is provided for consumers' personal, non-commercial use.]

Data last updated [date]

CallText
Design preview · revision 1 · 2026-10-26 23:18 UTC · sample data